For patients

for doctors



Privacy Policy

Last Updated March 15, 2016

 

Outside the Box Innovations, Inc. (“PriveMD”) values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about visitors to our website www.privemd.com (the “Site”), users of our mobile application (our “App”), and telephonic users, and the services available through our Site, our App, and via the telephone (collectively, the “Services”). PriveMD connects you with nearby, on-call licensed health care service providers (“Health care Provider”) who will come to you, in order to provide you with on-demand, high quality, compassionate care, whether in your home, office hotel, or elsewhere. By visiting the Site, using or downloading the Mobile App, using our Web Application, calling our telephone request line, or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our Site, App and Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Service, available at https://privemd.com/terms, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Terms of Service are incorporated by reference into this Policy.

 

Information We Collect Directly From You

You may view most areas of our Site without registering with us. To use our Services or to download our App, you must create an account with us. When you create a PriveMD account, we may collect and store some basic information about you, such as your name, email address, current location/city, phone number, and credit card number. In addition, if you make a purchase, we will also request that you provide your credit or debit card information and your billing address.

 

Information We Collect Automatically

We track user behavior throughout our Site and our App. Specifically, we track the requests you make and how you use the Services. We also collect the following information about your use of our Services: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Site and or use our Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site. We also may collect the following information about your use of our App: geolocation information (if you consent); language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; your activities within the App; and the length of time that you are logged into our App.

We may use this information in aggregated form or we may associate it with your username and other personal information that we collect about you. Please see the section “Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms?” below for more information.

 

What About Health Information and Medical Records?

PriveMD does not collect, use, or store any protected health information (PHI) or any other medical record information about users. All medical information provided to a Healthcare Provider is stored by the Healthcare Provider and subject to their applicable policies and procedures, including those related to HIPAA. A Healthcare Providers use of your information is covered by that Healthcare Provider Notice of Privacy Practices.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use the information that we gather about you for the following purposes:

  • To locate a Healthcare Provider for you, to provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your orders and use of our Services, to respond to your inquiries, and for other customer service purposes.
  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to provide personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using our Services.
  • For marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products, information, and events that we think may be of interest to you. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our Services on third party websites and in determining relevant advertising for our own Services.
  • To better understand how users access and use our Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site and Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.
  • For our mobile App users, we may also use your information to provide location customization and, with your consent, to send you push notifications
 

How We Share Your Information

We may share the information that we collect about you, including personal information, as follows:

  • Healthcare Provider. We will share your information with the Healthcare Provider who responds to your request. The Healthcare Provider will contact you via telephone prior to being dispatched to your location, to ensure that that they are equipped to handle your medical case. The Healthcare Providers treatment of your information is subject to the Healthcare Providers own policies and procedures.
  • Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Company is involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.
 

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We use cookies and other tracking technologies (including technologies designed specifically for mobile applications) to collect information about you and about your use of our Site, App and Services. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you. We use this information to enhance and personalize your experience while using of Site, App and Services, to track user activities in order to understand how users use our Services, and to improve our Site, App and Services.

Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to your computer, through your web browser, for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and Service. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function.

Local Storage Objects. We may use Flash Local Storage Objects (“Flash LSOs”) to store your Site preferences and to personalize your visit. Flash LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. Typically, you cannot control, delete, or disable the acceptance of Flash LSOs through your web browser. For more information on Flash LSOs, or to learn how to manage your settings for Flash LSOs, go to the Adobe Flash Player Help Page, choose “Global Storage Settings Panel” and follow the instructions. To see the Flash LSOs currently on your computer, choose “Website Storage Settings Panel” and follow the instructions to review and, if you choose, to delete any specific Flash LSO.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Site to, among other things, track the activities of Site visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about use of our Services. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to our customers, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.

Third Parties. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site and, to the extent permitted, our App. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. We may also engage third parties to track and analyze Site data on our behalf. We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of the Site and to analyze Site usage. Such third parties may combine the information that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. This Policy does not cover such third parties’ use of the data.

 

Third-Party Links

Our Services contains links to third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites.

 

Security of My Personal Information

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

 

Access To My Personal Information

You may modify personal information that you have submitted by logging into your account and updating your profile information. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain view-able in cached and archived pages of the Site or App for a period of time.

=

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

 

Children Under 18

Our Services are not designed for children under 18. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at support@privemd.com.  

Changes to this Policy

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site, at https://privemd/privacy. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site, or https://privemd.com.

Home | About Us | Work with us | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Blog | Contact Us

Copyright © 2014 by PriveMD. All rights reserved